Expression of TRP channels in the laryngeal and associated laryngopharyngeal regions, and their involvement in facilitation of swallowing reflex
Project/Area Number |
16K00923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Hiroshi 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30312094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 泰弘 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
増田 裕次 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
北川 純一 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50373006)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 嚥下 / TRPチャネル / 咽頭 / 喉頭 / 上喉頭神経 / TRPV1 / TRPM8 / TRPA1 / 神経科学 / 咽頭・喉頭領域の感覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The larynx and associated laryngopharyngeal regions are innervated by the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN). Immunohistochemistry identified TRPV1, TRPM8 and TRPA1 on cell bodies of SLN afferents located in the nodose-petrosal-jugular ganglionic complex. Topical application of a TRPV1 agonist, capsaicin, and a TRPM8 agonist, menthol, in the SLN innervating regions, increased the SLN activities which were significantly attenuated by the prior topical application of TRPV1 and TRPM8 antagonists, respectively. In addition, application of TRPV1 and TRPM8 agonists facilitated the evoking of swallowing reflexes and the number of agonist evoked reflexes was significantly reduced by the prior application of respective antagonists. Furthermore, a TRPA1 agonist, allylisothiocyanate, also facilitated the evoking of swallowing reflexes. These findings indicate that activation of TRPV1, TRPM8 and TRPA1 channels expressing in the SLN can facilitate the evoking of swallowing reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
飲食物を飲み込む時の咽頭・喉頭領域の感覚は上喉頭神経に受容される。この神経においてTRPV1、TRPM8およびTRPA1チャネルが発現することを明らかにした。さらに、咽頭・喉頭領域における感覚形成および嚥下誘発の神経機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。これは、「のど越しの感覚」や「おいしさ」を形成している重要な感覚受容機構の解明に役立ち、飲料や食品開発の発展に貢献できる。また、この領域の感覚は嚥下を誘発するための重要な感覚であり、この感覚受容機構の解明にもつながる。高齢化社会を迎えた日本が抱えている社会問題でもある嚥下障害を解決するための、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションや嚥下食開発に貢献できる。