Basic studies of the conditioned aversion learning elicited by mixed stimuli of foods as CS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Sako Noritaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90243154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪部 武  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00610312)
安尾 敏明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30608469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物嫌悪学習 / 味覚 / 口腔感覚 / 味覚神経 / 混合味 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 味質識別 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our behavioral study by using of the conditioned taste aversion (CTA) learning method found that rats could recognize the component of mixed taste solutions, but that partner component obstructed the recognition of the other one in concentration - dependent. Our electrophysiological study found that this obstruction occurred in lower level than taste nerve. The rats denervated glossopharyngeal (GL) as well as chorda tympani (CT) nerves could recognize the component of mixed taste solutions. But the rats denervated CT nerve took longer time to acquire the CTA than GL denrevated group. The time presented mixed taste solution as conditioned stimulus (CS) was lower than 1 min to recognize the component of CS for rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトは通常、単一化学物質ではなく複数の化学物質の混在した複合混合物を摂取している。従来の味覚研究は、あくまでも単一味物質を対象としたものがほとんどであり、この観点で研究を続ける限り、ヒトの食行動の本質を解明するには程遠いと考える。本研究では、行動学的および神経科学的実験法を駆使し、本来ヒトが摂取している食物の、混合化学物質の味がどのように認知され、混合物間でどのような相互作用をもち、また、その神経基盤がどうなっているかを調べた基礎的研究であり、今後の〝本来あるべき〟ヒトの食行動の解明に大きな一歩を踏み出したものであることを自負するものである。