The influence of oral nutritional supplements on cancer cachexia symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Takeshi  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00217241)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi
ITO Akihiro
FUTAMURA Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 経口栄養食品 / 経口栄養食品素材 / Minマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant investigated the influence of cancer cachexia symptoms in Min mice which are cachexia model mice by administration of basal diet with alone or simultaneously with two types of oral nutritional supplements considered to be effective for energy intake before the onset of the cachexia symptoms.
As a result, the one type of oral nutritional supplement showed the effectiveness in decreasing symptoms of cancer cachexia such as suppression tendency of weight loss and loss of hind limb muscle mass. In addition, it was shown preventing increasing plasma lactate concentration which is the indication of anaerobic glucose metabolism of characteristics of cancer cells and increasing mRNA expression level of rate-controlling enzyme in glycolysis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪液質は筋肉の損失を特徴とする複合的な代謝異常症候群である。がん死亡症例の50%以上が罹患し、その中の約30%の死因が悪液質によると報告されている。しかし、その進行を阻止する有効な治療法は未だない。
今回の検討において、動物モデルにおいてではあるが1種の栄養素が悪液質症状緩和に有用かと思われる結果を示した。また、今回の栄養素の投与開始時期は発症前であり、臨床で前悪液質病態からの栄養サポートが重要であると指摘されていることより、投与開始時期がやはり重要である思われる。