Project/Area Number |
16K00927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 智 神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (30594428)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カンピロバクター / リアルタイムPCR / モデル実験 / 二次汚染 / リスクアセスメント / 定量法 / リアルタイムPCR / モバイル型PCR / 伝播 / 調理工程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was made to establish the "Growth-Real time PCR (G-RtPCR) method " that can detect and quantify low bacterial amounts of Campylobacter spp. In addition, we built a simulation model for cross-contamination during cooking processing focusing on Campylobacter contamination, and the transmission rate was clarified. Therefor we demonstrated that the G-RtPCR method can collect useful data for microbiological risk assessment. And the G-RtPCR method was improved to shorten the operation time about 30 minutes. Furthermore, we verified the detection sensitivity and quantification accuracy of the mobile real-time PCR device, that it is possible to quantify with high accuracy, although the sensitivity is poor. And we propose that the actual state of contamination could be made clearer by using a Drip absorption sheet of a commercial chicken tray as an inspection target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンピロバクターの消長(伝播・生残等)をモデル実験で明らかにし、リスク要因の分析を行い、リスクマネジメントに資するデータを提供する。またG-RtPCR法により得られた伝播率、伝播量のデータは微生物学的リスク評価に有用なデータとなる。さらにモバイル型のリアルタイムPCR装置を用いたより現場に近い場所での検出、定量が可能であることを示唆したことから、フードチェーン各所でカンピロバクターの検出・定量が可能となり、汚染低減や、衛生管理に資する検査が可能となることを示唆した。また市販鶏肉製品の汚染調査にはドリップシートの検査が有用であり、併せてドリップシートが食中毒の汚染源となり得ることを示唆した。