| Project/Area Number |
16K00932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 美子 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
中島 光業 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70311404)
並河 徹 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50180534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | SHRSP / 脳梗塞 / 柑橘成分 / 脳虚血 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳卒中 / 認知機能障害 / 柑橘 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed whether heptamethoxyflavone (HMF) and naringin (NGI), which are citrus-derived components, suppress the brain dysfunction using stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP). Since a transient global cerebral ischemia induces neuronal cell death in the hippocampus in SHRSP, the effects of HMF and NGI were confirmed in the acute phase of cerebral infarction. In this experiment, neuronal cell death was suppressed in each group. In addition, when HMF or NGI was administered to SHRSP without cerebral ischemic surgery, and a passive avoidance test was performed, HMF-treated group showed a good value in both evaluations of memory acquisition and retention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の実験により、SHRSPの一過性全脳虚血でみられる海馬CA1領域の神経細胞死は、HMFとNGIの投与により抑制されることが明らかとなった。また記憶学習試験の結果においても、特にHMF投与によって記憶獲得および記憶保持の成績が良好であった。以上の実験より、SHRSPで引き起こされる脳機能障害に対して、HMFおよびNGIは予防的に働く作用を持つことが示唆された。 近年の高齢化によって、脳血管疾患患者の増加が懸念されている。脳卒中発症者の半分以上が死亡または介護が必要な状態になることから、脳卒中の発症予防が非常に重要であると考えられ、これらの化合物による脳保護効果が期待できる。