Development of novel anti-obesity therapy based on dopamine-leptin interaction in the midbrain for food reward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koyama Susumu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60461505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドパミン / レプチン / 肥満 / 腹側被蓋野 / 電気生理学 / 脳スライス標本 / 食報酬 / ドパミン受容体 / 食行動変容 / 過食 / 脳内報酬系 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding behavior independent of hunger and satiety causes maintenance or exacerbation of obesity. It has been suggested that leptin, an adipokine, and dopamine, a neurotransmitter, interact in the ventral tegmental area (VTA), which is the origin of the dopaminergic mesolimbic system and critical for food reward. In the electrophysiological research using mice, we found the following results; (1) leptin directly inhibited spontaneous activity of VTA dopamine neurons and attenuated dopamine receptor-mediated effect on these neurons, (2) the direct leptin-induced inhibition of VTA dopamine neurons was decreased in high fat diet-induced obese mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の維持・増悪には、空腹―満腹感によらない食の報酬的側面が関与している。ニコチンやアルコールなどの薬物依存にもみられる報酬的側面は、肥満治療を困難なものにしている一因である。抗肥満薬には有害事象のため使用中止となったものがある。胃のバイパス形成術も身体への侵襲を伴う。認知行動療法も治療動機の低い症例には効果的ではない。本研究で得られた肥満に伴う脳内報酬系ドパミン神経の興奮性の上昇は、ニコチンやアルコールなどの薬物依存形成時にも認められる現象である。従って、薬物依存治療に有効な方法の中には、脳内食報酬形成を阻害し、肥満に伴う食行動異常を是正する可能性を持つものがあると推測できる。