| Project/Area Number |
16K00934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA MAMORU 久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60037471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 桂一郎 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
馬場 良子 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
近江 雅代 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20301682)
熊谷 奈々 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (70552983)
森本 景之 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 胎内低栄養 / 新生児期 / 乳飲期 / 消化管 / 小腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / 消化吸収機構 / エピゲノム / エピゲノム変化 / 分子形態学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported the digestion and absorption mechanisms of the small and large intestine in the neonatal, suckling, weaning and adult period. In this study, we investigated the digestion and absorption mechanisms of the small and large intestine in the neonatal, suckling and weaning rats exposed to the low nutritional environment in the mother’s womb using light, scanning and transmission electron, fluorescence microscopy. Many short villi were observed in the lumen of ileum in neonatal and suckling rats exposed to the low nutritional environment in the mother’s womb. This result seems to be reduced absorption of protein in the ileum. Therefore, lipid absorption of jejunum is relatively high. It is suggested that lipid accumulation lead to lifestyle-related disease. In order to prevent lifestyle-related disease, it is necessary to provide nutritional guidance of lipids to newborns and infants exposed to the low nutritional environment in the womb.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果において、胎内低栄養環境群の回腸は対照(胎内正常栄養環境)群と比較して短い絨毛と狭い毛細血管網などの差異が認められたことから、タンパクなど高分子物質の消化吸収の場がかなり少なく、回腸の消化吸収機構に影響を及ぼすことが解った。その結果、相対的に空腸の脂質吸収の割合が高くなることで、生活習慣病を惹起させる要因の一つになることを示唆したことなどに学術的意義があると思われる。また、妊娠前、妊婦(胎児)、新生児および乳幼児の栄養環境改善(栄養指導)を行い、生活習慣病発症の早期予防に役立つこと、同時に次世代の健康保持・増進に寄与することなど、これらの研究成果は社会的にも意義があると思われる。