Analysis of the efficacy of polyphenols with preventive effects on mental health disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Ruka  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80389486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊平 由美子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90269051)
Research Collaborator LI Xiaojia
YOSHINAGA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリフェノール / カテコールアミン / インスリン分泌 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silymarin, a complex of flavonolignans derived from the seeds of the milk thistle, contains mainly silybin (50-70%), silychristin (20%), silydianin (10%). Silybin, the principal flavonoid contained in silymarin and a mixture of almost equal amount of silybin A and silybin B, showed antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties. The therapeutic effect of silybin on insulin resistance has been reported in both clinical studies and experimental liver injury models.
Silymarin and silybin inhibited acetylcholine-induced catecholamine secretion by suppression of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor-ion channels in bovine adrenal medulla cells. Silybin suppressed tyrosine hydroxylase activity. Silybin decreased glucose-induced insulin secretion through suppressing glucose uptake in MIN6-cells. It was suggested that silybin might have a preventive effect on mental health disorders that are exacerbated by stress load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリビンはストレス負荷により増加する副腎髄質からのカテコールアミン分泌を抑制することにより、過度のストレスに対して予防作用を発揮する可能性が示唆された。シリビンはストレス負荷が増悪要因となっている糖尿病患者のインスリン抵抗性を低下させることが報告されているが、膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌を抑制する可能性があるので、インスリン分泌機能低下がある患者においては慎重に使用すべきではないかと考える。シリビンはストレス負荷により増悪するメンタルヘルス不調に予防効果を発揮する可能性を示唆した。