Evidence construction aiming at risk management of food allergy adapted school lunch service.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Nobue  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (90331876)
Research Collaborator KONDOU YASUTO  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30301641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 食物アレルギー対応給食 / コンタミネーション / ELISA法 / 抗原分析 / アレルゲン / リスク管理 / 対応給食 / 集団給食 / 食物アレルギー対応 / 原因食物 / エライザ法 / リスクマネージメント / 小児栄養 / 抗原量測定 / 保育所給食 / 学校給食 / 誤食 / 食物アレルゲン / 給食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with food allergy are on the rise. School lunch service adapted to food allergy is becoming more diversified and complicated. Thus, the accumulation of evidence for the safe provision of school lunch service is needed to prevent accidental ingestion. In this study, from the viewpoint of food service management and pediatric medicine, we investigated the current situation of food allergy adapted lunch service in childcare and educational facilities and analyzed the antigen contamination during the food processing. Based on the results of the study, we prepared a manual for risk management of food allergy adapted school lunch service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果のエビデンスをもとに、自治体の給食施設向け食物アレルギー対応マニュアルを作成し、保育・教育施設関係者向けセミナー・講演会などを通して報告・広報活動を行った。また、専門書を作成し、管理栄養士養成校での「食物アレルギーの栄養指導」科目を新規開講した。さらに日本栄養士会卒後教育の一環としてアレルギー関連学会協働のもと、専門の知識と技術を有する栄養士・管理栄養認定制度の立ち上げに協力した。関係者の得た知識とスキルが、対応給食のリスク低減化に寄与することを期待する。