School lunches and food education in Japan and 3 European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano (2018)
Nagano Prefectural College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroko  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (50320932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校給食 / 食育 / 健康 / 栄養 / 環境 / 食文化 / 環境教育 / 有機食品 / スウェーデン / イタリア / ドイツ / 日本 / 食教育 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study visited school lunch facilities and interviewed school lunch related workers about the school lunches and food education in Sweden, Italy, Germany and Japan, to clarify the problems and advantages, and aimed to collect useful information such as strategies and practices to enrich school lunch and food education.
As the results, the increase of utilization of organic foods was targeted in Sweden and Italy, and serving school lunch in the full-time schools was ruled as obligation in Germany. In Japan, the target to rise the proportion of using local food up to more than 30% and using domestic food up to more than 80% has been set, but there is no specific target for the use of organic foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2005年に食育基本法が制定され、食育によって国民が生涯にわたって健全な心身を培い、豊かな人間性を育むことが目的とされている。なかでも、子どもたちに対する食育は、生涯にわたる健全な心と身体を培い豊かな人間性を育んでいく基礎となるもので、学校教育において食育を推進することが学習指導要領や学校給食法で明記され、食育の推進における学校給食の役割が重要となっている。本研究では、欧州3国と日本の学校給食および食育について、味覚教育・健康教育・環境教育・食文化及び食農教育の視点に注目して調査し、課題や優れた特徴等を明らかにし、学校給食や食育を豊かに発展させる情報を収集した。