Project/Area Number |
16K00940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Katsutaka 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体内時計 / サーカディアンリズム / 時間栄養 / 睡眠 / 生活習慣病 / モデル動物 / 食品 / 時間栄養学 / 骨格筋 / 認知機能 / 食リズム / レプチン / 体温 / 低栄養 / 時計遺伝子 / 加齢 / 食習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circadian rhythm disruption causes various physiological impairments such as sleep disorders, depression, and metabolic disorders. Chrono-nutrition is the research field that studies the time-of-day effect of food intake on health and that develops the functional food that improves circadian rhythms of physical performance. Using a mouse model of chronic sleep disorders (CSD), we found that CSD impaired glucose tolerance by inducing gluconeogenesis and suppressing glycolysis. We also found that dietary natural cocoa attenuates disrupted circadian rhythms in locomotor activity and sleep-wake cycles in mice with CSD. Previously, we had demonstrated that mice fed a diet only during the sleep phase (daytime feeding; DF) developed metabolic disorders. In this project, we revealed that short-term feeding at unusual times is sufficient to induce leptin resistance, and that leptin resistance is involved in the underlying mechanisms of DF-induced obesity and metabolic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの不眠症への外挿が可能な睡眠障害モデルマウスを用いた実験により、慢性的な睡眠障害による糖代謝異常の発症メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、ココアに睡眠障害の改善効果があることを示した。マウスを使った実験により、食リズムの乱れに伴う肥満発症のメカニズムを明らかにし、活動リズムに合致した摂食のリズムが、肥満の抑制に非常に重要であることを示した。時間栄養学的な視点から、魚油の健康改善効果を高めるためには、朝食時の摂取が効果的であることが示された。