Project/Area Number |
16K00941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health (2017-2019) Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Hiromi 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (00332445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 純 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00437948)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カンピロバクター / 食中毒 / 二次汚染 / 遺伝子検出 / ふきとり / 調理環境 / VBNC / Campylobacter / mP-BIT / 型別 / カンピロバクタ― / 飲食店 / EMA / リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子検査 / 食品 / 衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Swab samples from the cooking environment in the retail restaurant where foodborne campylobacteriosis occurred were corrected and tested for Campylobacter gene. As a result, the bacterial gene was detected in the kitchen counter, handle of the refrigerator, and cutting board samples from the plural facilities, implying that these parts of facility are easily contaminated by Campylobacter. Although 130 cfu equivalent viable C. jejuni germ was detected from a handle of the refrigerator sample, live Campylobacter was not detected by the culture method from the identical sample. This result suggested the possibility that they existed as Viable But Non Culturable (VBNC) forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンピロバクター食中毒の原因として、飲食店の調理環境中における二次汚染は重要であり、その対策は食中毒発生予防に繋がる。本研究は、環境材料から分離・同定しにくいカンピロバクターについて、実際に食中毒の原因施設となった飲食店のふきとり材料から本菌遺伝子の検出を行い、汚染を受けやすい箇所を特定した。さらに、検出された遺伝子が生菌由来であることを明らかにし、環境中でVBNC状態で存在することを示唆した。