Research on the development of STEM Education concerning AAC&U and AAU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 敏幸  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
吉永 契一郎  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (70313492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 科学教育 / 高等教育 / アメリカ大学協会 / STEM 教育 / 高等教育研究 / 組織的教育改善 / アメリカの教育 / STEM / 視察調査研究 / 教育学 / 大学教育 / アメリカの大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the STEM education is known and various attempts to organizational change in STEM Higher Education has been performed. Our porpose of this research is to investigate the organizational change in the Unitet States and report them to the Universities in Japan in orde to induce the same organizational change.
In 2016, we made an inspection to Olin College and Colorado University which have reputation of innovative education. In 2017 and 2018, we participate the AAC&U "Transforming STEM Undergraduate Education". We know various organizational changes which are quite new to the universities in Japan and report them in Japan Association of Colleges and Universities. We also organize the conference "Transfroming STEM Education in Japan(2017-2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教育では個人レベルのエビデンスベースの教育研究は数多く行われており、多くの有効な教育手法が開発されている。にも関わらず、多くは普及していない。このため、組織的な教育改善は非常に重要であり、その手法は重要な教育研究課題である。本研究は、多くの面で日本に先行しているアメリカの大学における教育改善を視察研究史、それを日本に伝えることである。そのため、この課題における成果は日本における組織的教育改善を促すために重要であると考える。