Practical construction of study model utilizing the Seamless digital geological map of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Toshio  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60186145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内野 隆之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40466230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシームレス地質図 / 地学学習 / 中学校理科 / 高等学校地学 / 地域地質 / 地質図 / 理科教材 / 地質情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Seamless digital geological map of Japan 1: 200,000 has been released and revised on the WEB by the Geological Survey of Japan, AIST. We examined to utilize this information as the teaching material for the junior-high and high school science. The map of regional geology is effective to study the basic items, including volcano, earthquake, and geological structure. Indications of the local geology with legend of the geologic units are useful to understand the geological composition and geohistory in the area. Comparisons between several areas deepen understanding of the geologic characteristics in their own areas. We confirmed their higher usefulness as the teaching tools through workshops of school science teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シームレス地質図は,学習単元に記される基本的学習事項について,実際の土地にあてはめて確認できるため,学習指導を効果的に進める上で,教育ツールとしての価値が高い。他の地下地質や地形,気象,ハザードなどの情報と組み合わせることにより,減災・防災にも役立てられる。また,生徒自らこのような地質図情報を利用することにより,身近な地元地域の地質特性を理解し減災・防災を意識するとともに,科学的な情報活用能力を涵養することにも役立つ。