Developing an interview method based on the systematic error of the Force Concept Inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA JUNICHIRO  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (00402446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 正明  名城大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90554113)
前 直弘  関西大学, システム理工学部, 特別任用教授 (10796098)
Research Collaborator Hull Michael M.  ウィーン大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理教育研究 / 科学教育 / 教育評価 / 学習評価 / 概念指標 / 物理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Force Concept Inventory (FCI) is a widely used assessment test to probe student conceptual understanding of Newtonian mechanics. In order to analyze the systematic error of the FCI, we surveyed students at 16 (in total) universities in Japan and the United States. The total number of survey responses was 2226. As the main analysis, we calculated the sum of the systematic errors due to the false positives from Q.5, Q.6, Q.7, and Q.16 of the FCI. Then, we estimated a minimum value for the systematic error due to false positives on the entire FCI. We find that the sum of the false positives from Q.5, Q.6, Q.7, and Q.16 is about 10% of the FCI score of a mid-level student.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Force Concept Inventory(FCI)の系統的誤差を求めようとする本研究の試みは,国外を含めて前例がなく,世界的に独創的なアプローチである。本研究の結果,FCIの1つの系統的誤差の値が部分的に明らかになったことから,従来の統計的誤差の分析と合わせ,学習成果の分析をより精密に行うための一歩を踏み出すことができた。これにより,物理教育研究の手法が一般的な自然科学研究の手法にまた一歩近づくことになり,ひいては科学教育分野の信用を高めることが期待できる。本研究の成果は,精密な測定が可能なテストの開発において役に立つ可能性がある。