Volcanic landscapes shot by a drone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yukio  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40198825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドローン / 空中写真 / 火山 / 地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied how to shoot a volcano from low altitude using a small unmanned aerial vehicle, drone. There are already many volcano photographs taken from high altitudes in manned aircraft, but there are not many volcano photographs taken from low altitudes several tens of meters high. The drone, which flies at equivalent height to a bird, made it possible to shoot aerial photographs and videos that no one had ever seen. Sphere panoramas of the summit crater are excellent in that they can be viewed by enlarging a desired part on a personal computer screen or a smartphone screen and moving to a desired place vertically or horizontally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空中での振動をキャンセルする装置であるジンバルを備えた高精度カメラを搭載して安定した飛行を可能としたドローンが、近年安価で入手できるようになった。本研究は、そのドローンを使って火山の空中写真と動画を撮影したものである。操縦方法と撮影方法をよく吟味して、学校で火山地形と火山噴火を教えるときに使うのに適したわかりやすい教材を得た。