Project/Area Number |
16K00950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Oya Ryuji
Suzuki Yuichi
Kojima Tomoya
Iida Riho
Otake Takayuki
Tomiuka Ami 群馬大学, 教育学部
Noda Takeshi 神奈川大学, 応用バイオ科学部
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インジゴ / 構造-機能相関 / 探究的な学習 / 構造―機能相関 / 探究的な学習活動 / 探究活動 / 化学 / 高校化学 / 染料 / 探究的活動 / 授業プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In current high school science courses, it is important for students to learn subjects actively and exploratorily utilizing teaching materials deeply related to everyday life. In this study, indigo dyes were focused on as a teaching material because indigo has found widespread use since ancient times. Synthetic route enabled in high school science course was developed. Indigo derivatives possessing various functional groups are easily prepared in a few steps by this method. Students can explore and understand the structure-function relationship through their synthesis, dyeing, and mutual discussions. The analysis of their worksheets proved that this program is effective to enhance their scientific qualities and abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成30年に告示された高等学校学習指導要領の改訂では,理数教育の充実が掲げられ,「日常生活や社会との関連を重視」し,見通しをもった観察、実験を行うことなどの「科学的に探究する学習活動を充実させる」ことが求められているが,好適な教材が少ない.本研究では生徒が既習事項を活用しながら,身近な物質であるインジゴを教材とし,探究的に学習できる学習プログラムを作成して授業実践を行った.その結果,生徒は既得の知識を活用しながら,染料の化学構造と色の関係について探究的に解明することができ,理科の学習プログラムとして好適であることがわかった.