Development of Experimental Apparatus for Measuring Work Functions Using a Hollow-cathode lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ohmukai Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40359089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中空陰極ランプ / 仕事関数 / 実験教材 / 光電効果 / カリウム / 物理実験教材 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured work function of Cs and K by using the method that we proposed where we use a hollow-cathode lamp as a phototube. It was confirmed that this method can be used universally and that the work function can be obtained with a relatively simple experimental arrangement in the laboratory, which are the merits of this method. It was also found that the values of the work functions obtained by our experimental method agree with the value obtained by another conventional method within a margin of error. It became clear that the work function values obtained in this study are reproducible and sufficiently reliable from our analysis. At the same time, it was clarified that the work function value of the element to be measured changes due to the influence of other elements contained in the lamp cathode. The useful knowledge was obtained for utilizing our method as a teaching material for physics experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のアイディア、実験原理、研究手法、実験結果は我々のオリジナルな成果で、今までにない仕事関数測定法の原理的実証と物理実験教材への応用に向けた基礎データを得ることができた。実際に元素の仕事関数の値を求め、再現性や精度を評価することができたことは、初めての成果である。これらにより、実験教材への活用にむけて大きく研究が進展したことになり、物理教育研究分野で大きな貢献をできたことに加え、仕事関数の値の精密測定結果として表面物理の分野での新しい研究シーズをもたらすことができた。