Development and evaluation of electronic lab book providing molecular image of chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKUO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Haruo
YOSHINAGA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学教育 / 化学実験 / 実験教材 / 電子教科書 / 可視化 / 燃料電池 / 教員研修 / SN1 / SN2 / CG教材 / 電子実験書 / 化学反応 / 学生実験 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer graphics (CG) animation was created based on semi-empirical molecular orbital method for chlorination proceeding with SN1 and SN2. The reaction for producing tert-butyl chloride from tert-butanol as SN1 and the reaction for producing 1-chlorobutane from 1-butanol as SN2 were selected. CG animation was incorporated into an electronic lab book so that dynamic structural changes of molecules could be observed. As a result of the university student's trial, it was found that the lab book was effective in understanding the attack direction of the reactant in SN1 and the energy change accompanying the reaction. An electronic lab book was also produced on a fuel cell that can acquire energy concepts and learn about thermodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教養レベルの反応を題材とした実験学習プログラム用の電子実験書を作成して大学生に試行し,その評価を通して実験書の教育効果を最適化する.使用する実験書には化学反応のCG動画が収録され,反応が進行する様子を分子レベルのイメージで表示する.実験方法は文章の記述に加え操作の具体が分かるように写真やフローチャートが記載され学生がスムーズに実験に入れるよう工夫される.本実験書を用いれば,学生が主体的に実験や観察に取り組むことができるばかりではなくCG動画等の教材を見ることで目に見えない分子レベルの反応のイメージを得ることができるので実験と講義を別々に行う場合に比べて学習効果の向上が期待できる.