Project/Area Number |
16K00955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Urata Makoto 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (20379283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 正晃 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (60182458)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 受精 / 理科教育 / DNA / 飼育 / 海洋教育 / 発生 / 教材開発 / ウニ / 動物の誕生 / 人工飼育 / 飼育条件 / 性成熟 / 教材化 / DNA解析 / 棘皮動物 / 摂餌量 / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established a educational program for elementary school children by sea urchin Prionocidaris baculosa,the fertilization of sperm and egg could be demonstrated whole year, which make them to learn the importance of animal life history experientially. In addition, DNA extraction and analysis experiments using stored their sperm were performed with observation of their fertilization. This program enables inheritance of genetic information, which is an essential element of fertilization, and understanding of its actual condition was constructed. This is currently considered the only one that can be implemented in school education with a single animal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新学習指導要領においては、教科等横断的な学習や「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の充実、そして学習効果の最大化を図る「カリキュラム・マネジメント」の確立が求められている。本研究は、生きた配偶子を用いた実験や観察、DNA抽出や解析実験を取り入れ、生命誕生の仕組み、受精の本質的要素である遺伝情報の継承と、その実態の理解を体験的に学べるプログラムを確立するとともに、その周年実施を可能とした。これは学校教育での「主体的・対話的で深い学び」「カリキュラム・マネジメント」の実施・推進のうえで大きな意義を持つと考えられる。