The evaluation of science education which deals with and makes understand the relationship among the regions (physics, chemistry, biology, and geology) by experience of raising marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30221998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 物理教育 / 生物教育 / 総合的学習の時間 / 総合学習 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 科学教育 / 環境教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 初中等教育 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the science education which deals with and makes understand the relationship among regions of science by experience of raising marine organisms, students reply to questionnaires before and after recieving the lesson by using some teaching materials.
In the junior high school, students who are interested in crab's moving are presented the teaching material of the human's moving and the principle of leverage which are already learned contents in the elementary school. The students realized the relationship between animal's moving and the principle of leverage. After the lesson, it is that students were impressed with the relationship between pysical and biological regions, that the students who think the importance of physics increased in number, and that the students who dislike physics decreased in number. These suggest that students heighten awareness of relationship between biology and physics, and that students reach the integrated level of understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科を学ぶ目的は、科学的な見方・考え方を習得し、将来、様々な分野で未知の問題に出会った際、色々な事を相互に関連させ考え、問題解決をはかる思考を身につけることにある。しかし初等中等教育において、物理・化学・生物・地学領域の理科内学習でさえ、各領域の関連性は意識されておらず、その総合的理解が得られているとは言い難い。本研究により,海産生物を飼育し,中学動物分類単元でカニの動きに興味を持つ中で,「筋肉と骨の動き(小4)」「テコの規則性(小6)」という既習事項を再認識させることで生物の動きを物理的に理解する思考を意識させることができた点に学術的な意義があり,物理嫌いを克服させた点に社会的意義がある。