Development and verification of a cross-unit science teaching material related to astronomy for schoolteachers to train scientific thinking skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Masamitsu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80332716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 科学的思考力 / 理解度 / 水 / 対流 / 教材開発 / 放射線 / 天文 / 教材 / 単元横断型 / 活用 / スペクトル / 単元横断 / 科学教育 / 物理 / 考える力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the scientific thinking skills of the adult such as teachers is weak, I made an investigation into scientific thinking skills of students using ‘convection’ related to the daily life and the surface of the sun. The targets of investigation are students of four universities in Kansai and Kanto areas. I found that many students do not understand contents of science in primary and junior high schools. This result indicates that they need to understand basic contents of science to train scientific thinking skills. Moreover, I found indices to estimate understanding level of students from their explanation about ‘convection’. And then I developed a cross-unit science teaching material adding examples of explanation according to students’ thinking levels and advice of each level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学的な思考には、既習内容を活用することが必須である。しかし、本研究で行った地理的に離れた4大学の大学生への「対流」に関する調査から、小学生で学習する理科の内容ですら大学生の理解度が低いことが分かった。この結果は、科学的な思考を苦手としている原因の1つであることを示しており、「理科嫌い」という社会的な課題を検討する上で重要な結果である。また、この調査から、学生の理解を推し量る指標を見つけたことは、会話や面接などで科学的に理解しているかどうかを推し量れる意味で社会的な意義が大きい。