Detecting cell division using frogs, Xenopus leaves, as an alternative to using mammals by the hand-made preparation of frozen tissue specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Yuji  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10281114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哺乳類代替動物 / 細胞分裂 / 両生類 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 簡易凍結徒手切片法 / 哺乳類代替実験 / 分裂細胞 / 組織実習 / 高校生物 / 代替動物実験 / カエル / 肢芽 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 精原細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 科学教育 / 凍結徒手切片法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell proliferation is an important phenomenon during the formation and maintenance of animal bodies. In mammalian bodies, several tissues, such as the blood cells, absorptive epithelium cells of small intestine, spermatid cells, have continued active cell divisions. In the present experiment, the Bromo-deoxy-Uridine (BrdU) to label newly synthesized DNA was used to detect the cell division in the mammalian mice. Furthermore, the same method to detect cell divisions could be applied to the amphibian frog as an alternative animal to mammals. In the post limb-bud of frog larva, there were many positive cells stained with anti-BrdU antibodies. This showed that experimental procedure with the BrdU was good for amphibian frogs as well as mammalian mice. There were some differences the distribution of cell divisions in the small intestine and the testis between mice and frogs. Thus, the present experiment was good for understanding the cell division in the biology class of high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生物では、動物組織を観察する実験はほとんどない。新たに開発した簡易凍結徒手切片法は簡単に組織切片が作成できる。これまで実験動物としてマウスが用いられてきたが、「動物愛護管理法の改正」から大学を別にして、高校では実施できない。そこで、代替動物として両生類や魚類を用いて、動物組織内で生じる細胞分裂とDNA複製を可視化する実験の開発を試みた。その結果、カエルやキンギョが代替動物として利用できること、ブロモデオキシウリジンと抗体により、動物組織内の細胞分裂とDNA複製を観察する高校で実施できる新たな実験が確立できた。