Studies on Science Teaching Materials Using Chromic Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tadatsugu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60295722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教材 / 24色相環 / フォトクロミズム / サーモクロミズム / 物質の色 / 光の三原色 / 色の三原色 / 混色 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The materials used for the experiment were developed at the school, and science teaching materials were developed that can be understood by primary and junior high school students. As a photochromic material, "Ninja Enogu" used for detecting ultraviolet rays contained in sunlight is used to attract children's interest in color through how to mix paints and how to paint colors, and to use the color of matter I did research that led to the explanation of scientific principles. In addition, a leuco dye-based thermochromic ink was developed that mimics the thermochromic reaction of the ink used in a commercially available friction pen, using a chemical available at the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校や中学校で入手可能なフォトクロミック材料を用いて科学教材の開発を行った。フォトクロミック材料として、太陽光に含まれる紫外線検知に用いられている「忍者えのぐ」を用い、絵の具の混ぜ方や色の塗り方を通じて、色に関する児童生徒の興味関心の引き付け、物質の色の科学的な原理の説明につなげる研究を行った。また、サーモクロミックインクを理科実験室で作る方法を開発した。これらの研究成果は、小中学生が参加する科学イベントなどで活用できる内容を含んでおり、生徒の興味関心や色変化の現象の科学的な理解の上で十分活用できるものと考えられる。