Re-discussion of the Lesson Designing Processes in Mathematics from the Viewpoint of Instructional Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MISONO Tadashi  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60467040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 雄貴  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (50570090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 算数教育 / 科学教育 / 授業デザイン / インストラクショナル・デザイン / 教師教育 / 授業構成マップ / インストラクショナルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teachers usually develop lesson plans before their classes. In japan, the timeline format is popular. However, lessons based on timeline format are tend to teacher-cantered lessons. Therefore, we developed the “Lesson Designing Map” (LDM) to support designing student-centered mathematics lessons. There are two main studies.
In study 1, an elementary teacher who develop a lesson by using LDM was interviewed. Based on the results, she was able to aware students’ prior knowledge. However, she was not clear from where she should start to draw it. The purpose of study 2 is to clarify the transition of perception of LDM by preservice teachers who took a course of elementary mathematics pedagogy. They learned to draw the LDM. The result of co-occurrence network analysis of essays on the LDM lessons, shows greater change in their schemas. In conclusion, we found that preservice teachers could improve their schemas related to lesson designing enormously by teaching them the LDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和2年度以降実施される新学習指導要領では,どの校種においても,主体的・対話的で深い学び(アクティブ・ラーニング)の視点からの授業改善が掲げられているのにも関わらず,どのようにそういった授業をデザインしていくべきかという方法論が確立されていない.実際,教員養成や教育実習,教員研修の場において,どのように授業を構想すべきかは,主に指導者の経験に基づいて指導されることが多く,理論や研究からの成果が十分に反映されていないという問題点を有する.これでは,学習効果が保証されない可能性が高い.本研究では,以上の問題点を背景に,従来の学習指導案の構想プロセスを見直し,学校教育での授業改善に資するものである.