Learner-centered Lesson Development with Teaching Assumptions by using Japanese Style as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITA Masakazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20177827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習者中心の授業戦略 / 指導仮説とその評価 / 小学校算数・理科 / ザンビア / ネパール / サブサハラ / 授業案作成方法 / 授業記録 / 学習者中心の授業 / 指導仮説 / 評価指標 / 授業評価 / 小学校理科・算数 / 授業分析 / 授業作り / 理科 / 授業改善 / 定量的指標 / 導入・展開・終末 / 学習者中心 / 活動中心 / 主体的な学び / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated Zambia participants who attended two months workshop at Okayama University to learn Japanese style Learner-centered teaching strategies by using teaching assumptions. We interviewed them on the impacts of the above approach when they came back to own schools whether they apply these strategies in own class. The results show that they cannot apply them directly but can use them partially or modify them. They still understood the concepts of teaching assumptions and their indicators. Participants said that own national curriculum and national examination restrict the teaching strategies and teaching times but the usefulness of the using children responses are very important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカやネパールの教員に学習者中心の授業方略の具体的な方法を提示できた。小学校算数・理科では導入,展開,終末の各段階で指導仮説を置き,その授業方略の評価を児童・生徒の反応を定量化することで行う意義が教員に良く理解できた。またそういう授業が可能な教材開発も多く行った。器具や試薬や,装置などに頼らなくても学習者に問題解決や探究の活動を展開させることができる教材開発と授業実践を行った。これらは実践事例集として有効である。