Development of a science study program for understanding plate tectonics aimed at cultivation of human resources promoting a recycling-oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
yamasaki hirofumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 信吉  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
竹下 俊治  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90236456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教材開発 / プレートテクトニクス / 通時的思考 / 堆積過程 / 続成作用 / 火成活動 / 岩石組織 / セメント化作用 / 海岸地形 / 物質循環 / GIS / 非火山性高温温泉 / システム論 / 人材育成 / 循環型社会 / 地学教育 / ジオ多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve a student’s system thinking based on understanding of supracrustal circulation of materials, teaching materials on water and rock cycles in nature were explored. High school students and university freshmen were questioned about sedimentation and igneous rocks, which were part of the study content of a junior high school science class. The results of the survey, obtained from a questionnaire, showed that the need to lead a diachronic approach to understand geological phenomena for developing a system thinking in earth science education. Study programs were then developed with the basic objective to develop diachronic thinking. The study program on igneous rocks was then tested in a junior high school science class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地学教育の学習内容を,循環型社会を生きる人材の育成と関連づけることを目的とした。現状把握のため,小・中学校の学習内容のうち堆積作用と火成岩に関する事項の理解・定着状況について,高校生と大学1年生を対象に調査した。その結果,知識の定着は一定程度認められるが,個々の知識を関連付けることに課題があることが示唆された。この関連付けに関して,事象を時間軸の上で捉える通時的思考の育成を考慮する必要性が指摘された。このことは,地学教育においてこれまで指摘されてきた時間概念の育成に関して,具体的な学習内容を考察するためのひとつの視点を与える。