Application and evaluation of enzymes as interdisciplinary matters between chemistry and biology aiming at educational materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MUNEGUMI TORATANE  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00200246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生命 / 粒子(物質) / 消化 / 酵素 / αアミラーゼ / プロテアーゼ / リパーゼ / 理科の教科横断 / 粒子 / α-アミラーゼ / 化学・生物の複合的素材 / 教材化と評価 / 化学と生物 / 洗剤 / 反応 / 化学と生物の境界 / アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any of the four disciplines composing natural science relates to all four core ideas: energy, particle (matter), life, and earth, but each discipline gives learners an image of combination with only one core idea. Application of enzymes to educational materials were demonstrated in this project to develop interdisciplinary thinking from core ideas: life and matter. Comparing the reactions of α-amylases from saliva and dishwasher-detergents, educational materials crosscutting both core ideas: matter and life were prepared. When an educational practice using the the materials was carried out in the junior high school affiliated with Naruto University of Education, most of the students could recognize enzymes are in the both core ideas of life and matter. Two different educational materials were also prepared using N-hydroxyphthalimide derivatives and fuchsine to monitor the reactions by lipase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は概念間に存在する学習項目を各科目から同時に捉え直す基礎になる。
消化は生命の作用としての捉え方が主であったが,消化を行っている物質について反応という捉え方で酵素を用いると,「日々の生活」に関係する物質としても捉えられる教材となる。また,小学校では消化の教材は唾液以外ほとんど知られていないが,消化と同じ作用をする酵素の他の例を学ばせることができる。中学校では,αアミラーゼ,プロテアーゼ,リパーゼが例示されているが,特にリパーゼを扱った教材は知られていない。本研究の結果は酵素には様々なものがあることを実験で確かめられる教材を提供できる。高等学校では定量的実験へと発展可能と考える。