Development and Research of Chemistry Education Materials Using Methane Fermentation in Cooperation between the Chemical and Biological Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Atsushi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50407136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境科学 / メタン発酵 / クリーンエネルギー / 科学教育 / グリーンケミストリー / 教材 / 化学教育 / メタン醗酵菌 / メタン醗酵 / 教材開発 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 高等学校 / 環境化学 / 教材化 / 嫌気性発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing educational materials to search for methane fermentation bacteria that produce methane, which is expected to be a clean energy source. Mining and securing resources involves major environmental changes. Therefore, methane fermentation bacteria are attracting attention as a science and technology enabling sustainable development. Methanogens are a ubiquitous group of soil organisms that produce methane from organic matter. Soil bacteria are known to have a narrow range of movement, and it is possible that bacteria with special abilities, such as the actinomycete discovered by Professor Emeritus Satoshi Omura, may be around us. In this study, we developed a simple and inexpensive method to search for methane fermentation bacteria, and succeeded in the generation and combustion of methane in a demonstration test by elementary school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、誰でも行える手法を開発したこと、また探究を通して持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)への意識を高めることができることの2点である。
土壌菌は環境依存性が高いため、身近な地域から大きな発見が生まれる可能性がある。教材を用いて探索を行うことで、子どもであっても資源問題を解決する高性能なメタン発酵菌を発見する可能性がある。そこで1サンプル50円程度で探索が可能な教材を開発した。保温装置も含めて、学校現場や家庭で購入可能であるため、本手法で誰でも探索を行うことが可能になった。また、クリーンエネルギーの確保の研究を行うことで、SDGsについて意識し、科学技術の発展と生活の関係性を理解できる。