Practical study of the disaster prevention childcare for infants based on scientific viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017-2019)
Fukuoka University of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Nobuyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (80334522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁子 かおる  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80369694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災保育 / 地震防災 / 安全教育 / 体験型防災教育 / 防災教育 / 地震動 / 乳幼児向け / 保育園・幼稚園 / 防災 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of disaster prevention education for infants is a main target in this study. To develop the effective teaching methods and tools through the virtual experience during a ground motion for the continuous education is the most important thing. We gathered knowledge and the information from a practice activity of the past disaster prevention childcare and were able to perform the practice in the kindergarten which carried it out continuously. By the questionnaire survey in the process, we were able to build a route to the disaster prevention childcare training for childcare people. We were able to have you notice about not only the need of the disaster prevention childcare in the nursery school but also the importance of "the disaster prevention" as the crisis control. The results of this study indicated to us the new findings and new tasks for safety of infants in childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,敢えて「体験型」を掲げたユニークな試みであり,災害の実感を与え,乳幼児向けを意識しているがゆえに,大人にも分かりやすく,波及効果は大きい。また,現場スタッフへの保育力アップや保護者の意識向上効果によって,園内外での地震防災教育(保育)全般の底上げを図ることができると考えられる。また,対象年齢を0, 1歳からとした「家族ぐるみで学ぶ」点も特色であり,子育て支援を考慮しながら地域社会まで取り込むことを見据えた防災教育の新たな形態を作り得るものでもある。また,「科学教育と安全・防災教育」などの境界・複合科学領域の教育内容を扱う際の考え方のパイロット的役割を担うものと思われる。