Development of Physical Programming for Cultivate of Creative Human Resource in Interdisciplinary Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Naohito  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80244838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆介  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80271716)
小島 洋一郎  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50300504)
碇山 恵子  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (50337010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモノづくり / フィジカルコンピューティング / プログラミング / センサー / Scratch / micro:bit / STEM教育 / STEAM教育 / アート / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to cultivate human resources who can engage in creative manufacturing with new ideas. In order to learn "physical programming", which fuses manufacturing and programming, we have created educational materials, the "mini-LED lamp" and the electronic musical instrument "Photomin". Those materials include interfaces through multiple senses, not only sight and hearing. They have been designed to help people learn "physical programming". These devices can be connected to microcomputers, “Mbed” or “micro:bit”. Furthermore, by linking the devices to Scratch and micro:bit, we have been able to make more creative the educational material. We have actually used these materials to hold lectures and workshops for both children and adults. The effect of these educational programs was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した教材, RGBフルカラーLEDを用いた「ミニLEDランプ」および教育用電子楽器「フォトミン」は,STEM教育,またSTEAM教育をベースとし,モノづくりとプログラミングを融合した「フィジカルプログラミング」を学ぶための教材として有用である。これらは子供から大人まで,幅広い世代のクリエイティブ・ラーニングのために役立てることができる。また,これらを用いて我々が実施した講座やワークショップの事例を基に,同様の教育を基本的には誰もが実践することができる。この研究は,これからの社会のために新たな発想で創造的モノづくりに取り組み,イノベーションに寄与しうる人材育成に貢献できると考えられる。