A Study on Educational Utilization of Hybrid Rocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Atsushi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50245247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 真也  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20315112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッド・ロケット / 理科教材 / 技術科教材 / ペットボトル / モデルロケット / 体験教室 / ペットボトルロケット / 科学教育 / ロケット / ハイブリッドロケット / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an educational hybrid rocket using conventional materials such as a carbonate plastic bottle, polyethylene, aluminum, steel, nichrome, and wire and oxygen gas was improved and demonstrated in normal science classrooms of a school (Kazokita Public Junior High School and Misato Technological High School) and outreach programs (Hirmaki Tokimeki Science supported by JSPS, Saitama Municipal Youth Astronomical Museum, a fun science class held in Matsuyama, a science program supported by JSAA). As a result, the utilization of the hybrid rocket as an educational material was very effective to evoke the interest of science and engineering. In addition, using a 3D printer, the rocket performance was also improved. Furthermore, data from the flying rocket was cheaply obtained using 6 axis gyro sensor and accelerometer, and a parachute system. Therefore, these results could expand the utilization for the hybrid rocket in science and technology education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケット教材には、風船ロケット、水ロケット、そして火薬ロケット等が存在するが、風船ロケットは玩具的要素が大きく、水ロケットは噴煙を伴わず、火薬ロケットは、推力を発生するエンジンの改良を禁じられており、暴発や保管で危険性が伴う。本ハイブリッド・ロケットは、火薬を全く使わず、どこでも入手可能な材料を利用したものであるため、保管の安全性に優れ、生徒自身で改良でき、天候や環境に関係なくロケット発射実験を実施できる特徴を有する。加えて、6軸加速度・ジャイロセンサーとパラシュート機構によって、安価にロケット飛翔中のデータを取得でき、中学校・高校の理科・技術科・物理化学の実践的教育に大いに貢献できる。