Engineering Ethics Education with Asian and Islamic Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tochinai Fumihiko  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50387354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 幸徳  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00465486)
金光 秀和  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50398989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術者倫理 / アジア・イスラム的価値観 / グローバル化 / 工学教育 / 教育効果の測定・評価 / マレーシア / アジア的・イスラム的価値観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical study on Asian (including Japanese) and Islamic values was conducted to contribute to engineering ethics education that appropriately considers the shift of the center of manufacturing to Southeast Asian countries in the midst of globalization.
The results are as follows: 1) Questionnaire surveys were conducted in Malaysia and Indonesia to clarify values that are emphasized in engineering activities in both countries; 2) Benefited from the study, a textbook for engineering ethics education was published, whose English version is in progress; 3) The international researchers network to promote engineering ethics education and related researched was extended, and based on it, new research framework was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術者倫理教育の目的は、技術者がモノづくりの活動において「自らの行動を(倫理的に適切に)設計できる能力」を向上させることである。その肝となるのが、関連するステークホルダーが重視する諸価値のバランスをとることである。しかしながら、社会のグローバル化に伴い日本のモノづくりの拠点も東南アジア諸国にシフトしたにもかかわらず、東南アジア諸国の価値観や考え方を十分に踏まえた技術者倫理教育・研究が十分に行われているとは言い難い。
本研究は、「アジア的価値観」「イスラム的な価値観」について実証調査・検討を行なうことを通して上記の欠を補い、グローバル化が進む社会で活動する技術者の倫理教育に資するものである。