Development of a Linked Active Learning System for Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI toshiaki  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (60531457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 章幸  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
竹俣 一也  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工学設計 / PBL / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creating a sustainable society requires initiatives through school-centered collaboration in each region. In this study, the author discussed the development of an educational program that puts emphasis on relations with local communities. By linking the active learning in elementary, secondary and higher education, it is possible to establish an educational system where “multi stakeholders with various staff positions present in educational institutions” and “learners” can interact with each other. As a linked active learning promotion system, we developed and implemented a training-based (project promotion type) learning program and a learning community formation-type (course management type) learning program. This report describes those initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会を創生していくためには、地域において学校を核とした連携および協働による取組が必要である。本研究ではその連携および協働についての具体的な教育実践が示されており、この点において学術的意義がある。また、高齢者施設との関わりや福祉に関するものづくり教育についても検討されており、社会的意義がある。