Development of a stratum observation site where science teachers can take students peacefully
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA takenori  近畿大学, 教職教育部, 准教授 (00757255)
Research Collaborator MORI shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地層観察 / 理科教育 / 雨滝湖成層 / 中期中新世 / 大型植物化石 / 讃岐層群 / 植物化石 / 湖成層 / 花粉化石 / ICTの活用 / 科学教育 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we clarified the formation process of the outcrop at Mt. Ametaki in Sanuki City, Kagawa Prefecture, and organized and analyzed the plant fossils from there.As a result, it was revealed that this outcrop is the stratum deposited in the lake which was in the Middle Miocene, and it has the present shape by the deformation due to the faulting and so on.Also, it was possible to guess from the plant fossils that the temperature at that time was slightly warmer than the present.Based on these research results, we prepared a guidebook for Mt. Amenaki and distributed it to all local schools, etc., and conducted observation of the outcrop at Mt. Ametaki for high school students, and examined the way of effective observation flow at this site.Furthermore, in order to prevent deterioration due to weathering of this outcrop, a reinforced preservative was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雨滝山の露頭の形成過程を解明できたとともに、本露頭から採取された植物化石(花粉化石・大型植物化石)を相補的に用いた分析により、中期中新世の植相およびそれらから明らかにできる当時の気温の状況等を分析できた。これにより、本露頭を対象にした形成過程を推測する地層観察が可能となったとともに、産出地に偏りがあった中期中新世の日本の植物化石群の空白地帯を埋めるデータを得ることができた。また、ガイドブックの配布により、本露頭の観察価値を理科教育関係者に広く知らせることができた。