| Project/Area Number |
16K00979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 厚 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特定教授 (50444120)
折田 明子 関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (20338239)
竹村 景生 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40782165)
高橋 聡 東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 助教 (80630897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / マンガ教材 / 教師教育 / 統計教育 / 教師教材 / 研修 / 評価方法 / 知識活用 / シナリオ / マンガ / 知識活用型授業の構築 / 評価 / ナラティブ・アプローチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is to perform "evaluation in knowledge use type class" and "preparation of teaching materials for teacher education" and evaluation in statistical education in primary and secondary education. "Evaluation in knowledge-based class" is a card to visualize how students' statistical problem solving, in particular, "utilization of knowledge" in two-group comparison judgment, is performed. We developed type knowledge utilization tool and worksheet type knowledge utilization tool. From the results of this tool, the students obtained all the representative values, made comparisons based on the magnitudes of the values, and caught the representative value majority decision that they decided by their majority decision. In “Creating teaching materials for teaching and its evaluation”, we developed teaching teaching that incorporates the aforementioned findings, measured the practice and effects, and showed that it has educational effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中学生の統計的問題解決での生徒の思考について、代表値の多数決を用いた判断をしていることを見出した。その知見を教師教育用としてマンガを用いた教材を7編作ることが出来た。統計の知識活用だけでなく、小集団での教授で留意する点を盛り込んだ教材が完成し、統計教育だけでなく、教育方法の観点からの教材としても可能性が広げることができる教材を開発することができ、その効果もあることが大学生での実験で示せた。