Development of the scientific teaching materials based on the research in microscopic world using interactions between light and substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Keiji  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40157350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩野 正明  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80235499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords理科教材開発 / マイクロ波分光の教材 / 赤外分光の教材 / 紫外・可視分光の教材 / セッケン膜の干渉 / シャボン玉の膜厚測定 / X線回折の教材 / エッシャー風タイリング図形の教材 / エッシャー風タイリング図形 / 紫外可視分光の教材 / シャボン玉やセッケン膜の干渉 / 膜厚測定 / シャボン玉の干渉 / エッシャー図形 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although light and substances have completely different properties, they constantly interact with each other to enrich the world around us. The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials using spectroscopy and diffraction methods which base on the interactions between light and substances.
Regarding spectroscopy, we have developed teaching materials related to microwave spectroscopy,infrared spectroscopy, and visible & ultraviolet spectroscopy to investigate the properties of atoms and molecules. As a teaching material that combines spectroscopy and diffraction, we made a low-priced apparatus to measure the film thickness of soap bubbles. Regarding the diffraction method, we made a teaching material for explaining the X-ray diffraction images of crystals and crystal powders. Also, taking inspiration from the arrangement of crystal lattices, we created teaching materials on how to draw an Escher-style design which covers over a flat surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの環境は、生命系も含めた多種多様な「物質」とそれを取り巻く「光」から構成される。「物質」は原子や分子と呼ばれるミクロの世界の粒子から構成され、一方、「光」は電磁波と呼ばれる電気と磁気の波から構成される。物質と光は全く異なる性質を持つが、たえず相互作用をして身の回りの世界を豊かにしている。それゆえ、こうした相互作用を明らかにし、理解することは自然科学を学ぶための基本となる。
本研究は「光」と「物質」の間にどのような相互作用が存在するかを解説すると共に、その相互作用を利用して物質の性質をミクロな視点で解明する教材となるので、地域社会へ向けた自然科学の啓蒙活動に利用されることが期待できる。