Materialization of Molecular Calculation by 3D Printer - Development of New Teaching Material and Method -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Nobuaki  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40199831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 一雅  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (40270178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 分子軌道法 / 分子動力学法 / 3Dプリンタ / STLファイル / マテリアリゼーション / 新教材・教育法開発 / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 構造・機能材料 / シミュレーション工学 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been developed new teaching material and method to induce students' interest, to visually understand the structure and properties of materials, and to foster their creativity by materializing molecular calculations using a 3D printer. Furthermore, they have excellent academic features and originality and can be expected to have a very high learning effect while triggering the interest of students, as well as outstanding results such as the development of new functional electronic materials.
Using a study the physical properties of electronic materials using molecular orbital and molecular dynamics methods, it has been able to develop colorful and visually appealing teaching materials for electronic materials and also using a 3D printer to form various electronic materials and a non-existent C196 structure, it can be developing with high educational effectiveness and creativity. It has been also developed with original methods for multi-student education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門教育の学齢的な問題や学際的な問題を気にせずに、容易な方法で、しかも学生の興味を誘発できることから、非常に高い学習効果が期待できる。また、新機能性電子材料開発を目指した創造教育を実現できる。さらに、実在しない新しい電子材料の安定性や性質を予測することが可能であり、電子材料の研究やそれを応用する上で非常に有効である。
このように本研究は、優れた学術的な特色と独創性を有し、学生の興味を誘発しながら、非常に高い学習効果を上げ、さらに新しい機能性電子材料の開発など、卓越した成果を期待できる研究で、その学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きい。