Development of Project Based Learning on Communication Robots Production for Dementia Care Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshihiko  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (00212671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者介護 / PBL / 弱いロボット / デイケア施設 / 認知症高齢者介護支援 / 課題解決型学習 / 認知症高齢者介護への支援 / 認知症・高齢者ケア / 多年齢層によるケア / Project Based Learning / 感情記憶 / 手続き記憶 / PBL教材作成 / 認知症患者ケア / コミュニケーションロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a project-based learning (PBL) material on care robot production to support for dementia care in this research. The object of this research project is to propose an approach to help caregivers reduce their mental burdens by the visit of students to nursing facilities through this PBL and to motivate students majoring engineering toward social contribution. Students design and produce a care robot based on the concept of " weak robot" in this PBL. Additionally, students visit a nursing facility and demonstrate their robot there.
Effectiveness of robot use to improving a symptom of dementia has been unclear yet. However, visit of students to a nursing facility seems to give the good impression to elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の認知症高齢者の増加に対する介護者不足を解決するための一つのアプローチである。介護人材の確保が急務である一方、家庭内では介護のための離職や老々介護などからくる家族の精神的な負担も大きな問題になっている。その意味で、介護や医療の専門家以外の他分野の人々の参加が、介護者の精神的な負担を軽減する一助になる可能性がある。特に、本研究では、工学系学習を介した若年層の介護現場への参加を計画した。実際、デイケア施設への学生の訪問は高齢者に好印象であったとともに、学生自身も学習の意義を再確認できた。