Deepening of Social Implementation Approach Based on Robot Education and Advancing of Pragmatic Method in Mechanical Engineering Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TARAO Susumu  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80300515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 康宣  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40290689)
津田 尚明  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (40409793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会実装教育 / プロトタイピング / 自律走行ロボット / 社会実装指向型ロボット教育 / EV自律走行ロボット / 協働ネットワーク / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social implementation education framework is intended to provide the participating students with opportunities of facing up to real social issues and creating value in cooperation with diverse users in society through dialogue and engineering solutions.
In this study, we introduce a mobile robot development whose platform is designed and prototyped through multi-laboratory collaboration in order to lower technical hurdles faced through robotics social implementation approach especially in mechanical engineering field. The realized robot platform consists of two low-end in-wheel motors for the sake of simplicity of the design and assembly of the drive unit.
In addition, in order to overview the process of social implementation, we defined an evaluation index "Agile Index" which indicates the degree of cooperation between a students and users. The relationship between expert evaluation and agile index score analysis confirmed that the applicability of the agile index is validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律移動ロボット開発用教材には,インホイールモータを採用したことで,パワーを備えながら駆動ユニットを省スペース化でき,機体内部に開放されたスペースが生まれた本機体は,その活用の柔軟性を有したプラットフォームとなった.
社会実装活動を客観的に評価するため,学生と社会との協働・共創の度合いを表すアジャイル指数を定義し,これに照らして分析した.また,社会実装活動を主観的に評価するため,社会実装コンテスト受賞の有無を指標とした審査員評価値を定義し,これに照らして分析した.これら二者間には一定の関連性が見られ,アジャイル指数が社会実装教育における形成的評価として有効であることが確認された.