Promotion of education to improve understanding of the basic concepts of rado signal processing using software-defined radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoji  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (10230492)
Research Collaborator Fukushima Kaito
Kamishima Mika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信号計測 / インパルス応答測定 / 同期 / M系列 / TSP信号 / 相関 / 処理遅延 / 近似逆システム推定 / 無線伝送路 / 無線信号処理 / 補正 / ソフトウェア無線 / 基礎講義 / パルス / インパルス / 信号処理 / ソフトウエア無線 / 直交変復調 / サブサンプリング / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author measured the radio channel characteristics in the 927 MHz band by utilizing the software radio equipment (PC-SDR), and verified the results. It was clarified that the measurement accuracy of amplitude error 1 [dB] could be obtained by carrying out the countermeasure which overcomes the fluctuation of processing delay peculiar to PC-SDR equipment. This accuracy is sufficient for evaluating radio transmission path characteristics, but there remains a problem with the stability of measurement.
As a model case for introducing a high-performance PC-SDR device into education and research at universities, we received advice from a professor at the Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University. We conducted an introductory workshop for students who have never experienced an PC-SDR device before. Conducting workshops has reduced barriers to the use of PC-SDR equipment in university education and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象としたソフトウェア無線装置(PC-SDR)は、Ettus Research社のUSRP N200やUSRP X300である。また、ソフトウェア環境としては、GNU RadioおよびLabVIEWを使用した。海外の研究機関や日本国内の公的研究機関では、試験研究用の環境として利用が進んでいる。しかし、大学・高専などの研究室でこれらの使用を初めて開始する際には、高い障壁があるのが現状である。また、PC-SDR固有の処理遅延の変動の克服は、大きな課題となっている。本研究課題では、相関に基づく手法により遅延変動への対処が可能であることを示すとともに、導入教育教材の開発とそれに基づく講習を実施した。