Creating an educational model Collaborated with Maizuru City to implement the "regional contribution as as an engineer"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hideaki  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30280407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹下 裕  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50435434)
竹澤 智樹  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60413796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障がい者 / 社会支援 / 3Dプリンタ / スマートフォン / 教育モデル / 地域課題解決 / 歩行支援 / 3D / 理解支援 / 機械学習 / 課題解決 / 地域貢献 / グループワーク / 地域志向 / 電動車椅子 / 試作機製作 / 製品開発 / 実践教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of collaborating partners increased from two at the start of the study to eight at the end of the study. We could build an educational model to further develop collaborative relationships with the community and provide more practical education. The future issue is to apply the education based on the educational model to all students taking the course. Because some students have not been able to continue development until the 5th year of this course. In addition, only one product was developed to solve a local problem. However, products that have been repeatedly improved based on feedback from people who have used the prototypes have been highly evaluated in academic presentations. So, we can say that this educational model is an effective model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育機関では、卒業研究などの授業において、教員や一部の学生が地域貢献にかかわることはよくある。本研究で取り組む教育モデルは、本学科の全学生を対象としているため、地域の人たちとの連携により開発する製品を通じて地域貢献の発想やその方法を技術者教育の一環として導入できる。舞鶴工業高等専門学校は京都府北部とその周辺に存在する唯一の工学系高等教育機関である。同じような環境にある地域において,本研究で構築できた教育モデルが導入され、継続的にこの教育が実施されれば、効果的、効率的な学生教育とともに地域に存在する高等教育機関としての地域貢献の役割を今以上に果たすことが期待できる。