Project/Area Number |
16K00990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shigemura Tetsuji 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 教授 (80215970)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育用コンピュータ / オペレーティングシステム / コンパイラ / ノイマン型コンピュータ / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / オープンソース / 情報処理教育 / コンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / 教材用コンピュータ / 教材 / 教材用OS / 言語処理系 / 教科書 / カリキュラム / 教育用オペレーティングシステム / 教育用プログラミング言語 / 教育用コンパイラ / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 技術者教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a curriculum to train engineers who understand the essence of ICT technology. First, we developed hardware and a compiler for educational computer (TaC) as teaching materials. Next, we developed a simple operating system (TacOS) that runs on TaC. Finally, we wrote an operating system textbook. This textbook can be used to learn deeply the inside of kernel by reffering the TacOS source code. Products such as design data of TaC, source code of compiler, source code of TacOS, textbook etc are available at https://github.com/tctsigemura/.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作成したハードウェアの設計データ,ソフトウェアのソースコード,教科書(PDF270ページ,TeXのソースコード含む)と講義用のスライドは,オープンソースライセンスのもと,GitHubで公開している.誰でも自由に参照して学習や授業の教材として利用可能である. 本研究とは別に作成した機械語プログラミングを通してノイマン型コンピュータを理解するための教材用コンピュータ(TeC)の設計データ,教科書と講義用のスライドも同様にGitHubで公開している. 両者を合わせることで,ノイマン型コンピュータの原理から,コンパイラ,オペレーティングシステムまでを学ぶことができる教材が揃った.