| Project/Area Number |
16K00992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Shiro 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (30300635)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀邊 英夫 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00372243)
下川 房男 香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90580598)
山本 雅史 香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (60733821)
清水 共 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 講師 (40455168)
JOHNSTON ROBERT 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (60743698)
鹿間 共一 香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (70206069)
| Research Collaborator |
Shikama Tomokazu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Sol-Gel / 熱拡散 / p-n接合 / 工学教育 / リソグラフィ / プロセス / デバイス / Sol-Gel / pn接合 / 集積回路 / 簡素化 / 教育 / Sol Gel / pn接合 / MOS FET / バイポーラトランジスタ / リソグラフィー / 電子デバイス・機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Device fabrication experience is important for gaining deep understanding of the science of device physics. A nanotechnology platform has been developed for use in average science laboratories that makes design, fabrication and evaluation possible. Simplified processes including diffusion of Phosphorous and Boron, surface oxidization of silicon substrate, and metal thin film fabrication using thermal assisted silver sintering under normal air environment, and a simplification of the photo lithography process were studied and demonstrated successful fabrication of p-n junctions, MOS and bipolar transistors. The feasibility of the platform as an educational resource was also studied and its effectiveness was confirmed. The results confirm that the platform can be used to establish a nanotechnology platform in average science laboratories as an educational program to cultivate scientific minds and guide students from basics to beyond state of the art technology and science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の急速なIoTの進展に伴い、様々な情報を検知する機能デバイスの要望が高まっている。新規デバイスを創出できる研究開発者及び技術者の育成は、物理や化学、電子回路等を、学校の教室と実験室で学ぶのと同様、早い段階から実際にデバイスの設計製作評価の学習と実験を行うことが重用である。本研究は、先人の斬新な発想を実際に追体験し、アイデアの作り方が学べるよう、さらに現在の最先端技術も学習できるよう、最新の技術と材料を駆使して実験装置とプロセスを簡素化し、”ナノテクプラットフォーム”として再構築した。学生は、理科室等の既存の設備環境で構築されたこの環境下で理解を深め創造性を磨くことができる点で意義は大きい。