Development and research of a growth-oriented meteorological observation network system for school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuhiro  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (70452935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 敦司  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (30551692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 気象データ / インターネット / IoT / 気象観測 / 理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed some measurement units and server systems those can share measurement values on the Internet.The server stores and visualizes the measurement values.
Because the unit have an independent power source and a LTE modem, the users does not need to provide a power source or a communication line.The unit starts measurement of the environment automatically just by placing it. For School children, one of the units is a small portable type for easy handling.With the system, children can start environmental measurements at their own discretion immediately.In addition, by sharing the data of other schools, children can compare their data with different regions' one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境観測において児童らが測定を実施する場合、時間や技術的な制約から多地点・多要素・長期間の測定は困難である。そのため興味を持って測定に取り組むほどに大きな労力を伴ってしまう傾向にある。教師もそれは同じである。既設の百葉箱も通常1箇所であるうえ老朽化のために使用できない、あるいは撤去されている場合も多い。
難しいことを考えることなく測定ユニットを「置くだけ」で任意の場所の自動観測ができ、複数地点の測定値をPCやタブレット端末から容易に取得でき、データを日本中で共有できるシステムは、理科や環境問題に興味を持つ全国の児童らが気象や気候に関する現象や知恵、風土に新たな発見・気づきを持てるものとなりうる。