Spectroscopic eyepiece system for the education of astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGunma Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Osamu  群馬県立ぐんま天文台, その他部局等, 研究員 (20221492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天体物理学 / 恒星物理 / 分光スペクトル / 公開天文台 / 観望用望遠鏡 / 分光学 / 光学赤外線望遠鏡 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated applications of the spectroscopic eyepiece system for the education of astrophysics using some large telescopes with a star gazing optics. There are two viewing points in the spectroscopic eyepiece system. One provides a direct image of the target and the other shows its spectrum at the same time. Thanks to the light gathering power of a large telescope, every observer can easily see the colorful images of both the direct image and spectrum of the astronomical target. It was confirmed that the simultaneous direct comparison of the color and spectrum makes it possible to understand their physical meaning intuitively and easily. It can be a very effective tool for understanding the essence of astrophysics where astronomical bodies are measured and investigated without touching them directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで研究された装置や教育プログラムは前例のない独創的なものである。時に難解とされることも多い天体物理学の入門的な教育に極めて有効な手法が新たに提案されたばかりでなく、大型望遠鏡の性能を最大限に発揮させることができる効果的な利用方法でもある。公開天文台などに観望用の光学系を持つ大型望遠鏡が多数存在する状況は我が国独自のものであるが、これらの貴重な社会資源をを有効活用する新たな手法の提案となっている。近年ではアジア地区などを中心にこの種の大型望遠鏡の建設が海外でも進んでおり、国際的な視点で同種の教育手法を発展させることも可能になりつつある。