Development of "Regional Disaster Prevention Center" as an education cloud for disaster prevention education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
SATO noboru  大阪府教育センター, カリキュラム開発部, 研究員 (70187219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災教育 / 地学教育 / 地域情報 / GIS / 地域防災力 / 教育実践 / GIS / 教育クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three cities in Osaka Prefecture were selected for each disaster that was predicted to occur, and digital content, including regional information on natural disasters, was created for each city. Using the GIS and the map, the lesson plan on disaster prevention education which made the regional information of each city as teaching material was made, and the class was carried out in "science" of junior high school. The purpose of class was "to know characteristics such as topography of the living area " and "to understand the assumed disaster",etc. These were confirmed as a problem from the preliminary questionnaire to junior high school students. Students appreciated the content of the class and increased their interest in the disaster. Although regional information including the contents of the class was disclosed to students'guardians, this attempt did not enough lead to an improvement in the awareness of disaster prevention for all home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害が多発する日本で、中学生を対象に理科の教科教育の中で防災教育の授業実践を試みた。この実践において地域データの活用とGISや地図の活用が、生徒の自然災害や防災に対する意識を高めることが明瞭に裏付けられた。2021年度に改訂・実施される中学校学習指導要領では,中学校3年「理科」の「自然と人間」で、「地域の自然災害」を扱う活動を行うことになっているが、今回の地域情報を活用した授業実践はその先例として示すことができたものと考える。