Research on Education Program in Risk Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayaoka Eisuke  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (10538284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信濃 卓郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 所長・部門長・部長・研究管理役等 (20235542)
鳥羽 妙  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70437086)
池田 貴子  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任助教 (70773844)
川本 思心  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
種村 剛  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任講師 (20759740)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Ichiro  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官
HONDA Norio  NPO法人 元気になろう福島, 理事長
ITO Hiroshi  , 科学ライター
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 放射能 / 福島復興 / トランスサイエンス / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 科学コミュニケーション / 放射能リスク / 福島第一原発 / 風評被害 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on this research subject, Hokkaido University CoSTEP resumed risk communication classes from fiscal 2016. 15 students from the Faculty of Agriculture, Engineering and Science and 7 from the high school teachers and private companies attended the classes. A total of 22 people attended in 3 years. The purpose of this class is to develop human resources who are responsible for risk communication. Every year in September, we visited the towns around the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant and conducted inspections and interviews about radiation risks. These results were reported on March 26, 2018 in Fukushima City sponsored by the Reconstruction Agency. We also presented at the 31st Japan Society for Risk Research (Fukushima meeting) on November 9, 2018 and other some meetings of the academic society of Japan. And we also published in Japanese Journal of Radiation Safety Management about the educational effects of this class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道大学CoSTEPでは2014年度からリスクコミュニケーション実習を開始し,科学技術コミュニケーター養成教育の中に位置づけようとしている.テーマを福島における放射線リスク問題にしぼり,2泊3日の調査を課すことが本実習の特徴である.
この現場学習は受講生たちにリスク認知の変容をもたらし,客観的リスク評価だけではなく,社会的文脈や人々の価値観に沿ったコミュニケーションが重要だと認識させる教育効果がある.理系学生が中心の受講生らが、正確に分かりやすく伝えるだけでなく,被災地住民の不安に寄り添い,相手の立場に共感しながら,正直かつ誠実に対話するスキルを身につけることには大きな社会的意義がある