Proposal of beachcombing science and using marine debris in natural history education literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20235930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漂着物 / 環境教育 / 自然体験 / ビーチコーミング / 海洋環境 / 自然史教育 / 海岸漂着物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recognizing beachcombing from the viewpoint of natural history science and proposing it as beachcombing science. Field surveys and sample collection were conducted in remote islands in Hokkaido and Amami archipelago, and basic data on making marine debris used as materials was analyzed. I also collected materials at the Natural History Museum, which has a display of marine debris and hands-on learning on beachcombing.
In a class with field training at the teacher training university, students were given natural experiences on the beach, and practical literacy was conducted on natural history education using marine debris. In addition, I made a guidebook and leaflet explaining the marine debris and used it as a material for the field research guidance of the students. Furthermore, both students participated in simulated classes for elementary and junior high schools, and conducted class practice using marine debris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
趣味や遊びとして捉えられていたビーチコーミングを、自然史科学の視点から再認識し、学際的な自然史分野を横断するビーチコーミング学(Beachcombing Science)として提唱した。また、ビーチコーミング学の実践として、野外や室内において海岸漂着物から自然の多様性を理解し、それらを読み解く自然史教育のリテラシー能力を高めることを目標とした。具体的にはビーチコーミングに基づく自然史教育を、小・中学校への模擬授業に学生ともに参加し、漂着物を用いた授業実践を行った。さらに漂着物を活用した自然史教育リテラシーの総括を行い、その結果を子どもたちや一般市民向けの体験型アクティビティに反映させた。