The development of a teaching program, focusing on the importance of connection between science and mathematics teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Hidetoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70432820)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA masato  福井大学
OBARA mie  神奈川県教育委員会
YAMADA takahito  北海道教育大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理数教育 / 理科 / 数学 / 理数探究 / カリキュラム / 理科と数学の関連性 / 教材開発 / 観察・実験 / 教材 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a teaching program between science and mathematics teaching, and to investigate its effectiveness. A lesson plan was prepared for high school students, in order to apply Fibonacci sequence and golden angle. Through this lesson, the students seemed to understand the importance of the relationship between science and mathematics, and we would like to conclude that this type of teaching program has an educational effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科と数学は互いに関わりを持ち,他の教科間よりも密接な関係にある教科である。しかし,これら2教科は互いに関わりが深いにも拘らず,わが国の学校教育のカリキュラムでは単独の教科として学び,それらを融合させた横断的,クロスカリキュラム的な授業はあまり行われていなかった。そこで,本研究では,高等学校で新科目として設定される「理数探究」を念頭に,理科と数学を関連付けた指導プログラムを考案し,その教育的な効果を検証した。その結果,アンケート調査等により,興味・関心などの情意面のみならず,科学的な探究態度や多面的に捉える力などの観点で効果が認められ,本研究の意義が確認できた。